Monday, January 14, 2013

Numbers


You work in the laboratory. You get these lab values for a 30 year old patient. The reference range for normal is in parentheses:

Hemoglobin (g/dL): 10.5 (12-15.8)
Erythropoietin (U/L): 50 (4-27)
Ferritin (ng/mL): 200 (10-150)
Serum folate (ng/mL): 20 (5.4-18)
WBC (x10^3/mm3): 12 (3.5-9.1)
D-dimer (ug/mL): 1.0 (0.22-0.74)
Albumin (g/dL): 3.0 (4.1-5.3)
Bicarbonate (mmol/L): 21 (22-30)
Lactate (U/L): 300 (115-221)
Aldosterone (ng/dL): 50 (2-9)
Cortisol (ug/dL): 30 (0-25)
Parathyroid hormone-related protein: 2.0 (<1 .3=".3" div="div">
Renin (ng/mL/h): 50 (0.3-9)
Prolactin (ng/mL): 200 (0-20)
Testosterone (ng/dL): 150 (6-86)

Challenge: Tell me about the patient.

Image shown under Creative Commons Attribution Share-Alike License, from Wikipedia.

1 comment:

Craig Chen said...

Numbers

These laboratory values are consistent with a patient in the second trimester of pregnancy.

Source: UpToDate.